Scoil: Baile an Leasa (uimhir rolla 15561)

Baile an Leasa, Co. na Gaillimhe
Treasa Bean Uí Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Boiled cakes were commonly used, as cakes have been known to be boiled with green cabbage when being cooked for the evening meal. These boiled cakes are common in the backwards districts yet. Flummery was a dainty meal also made from the staple food oatmeal. When the meal was brought home from the mill it was sifted in the homes and the skins or shells of the seed were taken from it and steeped in water till the water became quite sour. These skins or shells were called "Sounds" and the sour water was called Sooic or "Shavings".
    This water was used as a drink or used to eat with porridge if the supply of milk ran short. When flummery was to be made the "Sooic" was boiled till it became like a blanc=mange or jelly and could be flavoured with sugar. It was eaten at the mid-day meal.
    1. táirgí
    Peggie Mahon