Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is customary up to the present day for people to spit on money which they get for anything which they sell so that it will be lucky for them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for anything which they sell so that it will be lucky for them. They also give the purchaser some money back so that the animals or thing being purchased will be lucky for him. This money is called "Luck money". It has been noticed that places purchased, and no "luck money" given, have not been very lucky.

A woman lived in Carnagur who had an evil eye.

A woman lived in Carnagur who had an evil eye. One day she commented on a lovely grey cow that was grazing in a field and about a month later the cow died and it was said the woman made a bad eye of the cow. People used to try to avoid meeting her particularly when going on a journey or to a fair.
    There is a stone in the Square, Tuam, and if a person stand on this with his foot in a certain position he is put astray. It is called the Fóidín Mearbhall.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs M. Halliday
    34
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  3. (gan teideal)

There is a stone in The Square, Tuam, and if a person stands on this with his foot in a certain position he is put astray.

There is a stone in The Square, Tuam, and if a person stands in this with his foot in a certain position he is put astray. It is called the foidin mearbhall. Three men were going home one night from a wake in Carrowkeel. All felt they were going the right way. Two of them were turned