Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Halliday said her grandfather was a great gambler and was accustomed to staying out late at night cardplaying. One night as he was returning home late when he was within about half a mile of his own home he saw a black form on the road before him the shape of a cow or some such animal. To his great surprise, when he came near it, it assumed the the form of a barrel. He was very much afraid and went to the opposite side of the road. When he was within two feet of it the barrel began to roll along the road before him and it continued to do so until very near to his own house it reached a place where the water crossed under the road through a gullet and then it disappeared.

A wealthy man named Loughy lived in Carraroe, Dunmore, Co. Galway.

A wealthy man named Loughy lived in Carraroe, Dunmore, Co. Galway. When he came there two little drains ran each side of the road for about quarter of a mile outside his land.
    He was a very greedy
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Mrs M. Halliday
    34
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)