Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

There was a landlord named Keeley living in a house in Carrowkeel, Dunmore, Co. Galway.

There was a landlord named Keeley living in a house in Carrowkeel, Dunmore, Co. Galway. He got into debt, left his home and his estate was taken over by a landlord named Nolan who owned other estates. The latter engaged a herd named Ronayne and he resided in the home formerly occupied by Keeley who did much entertaining and who had numerous carriages calling at his home. After some time Ronayne, the herd, who had a large family, incurred the anger of his landlord, Nolan and he was evicted. Ronayne belonged to the Land League and one of their rules was that when a man was evicted no one should take his place. Ronayne heard that a man had offered to take his place and before he left the house he told that he would leave something after him that would bring bad luck to his successor. He is supposed to have buried a dog in the kitchen floor. Kelly was his successor, he never had much
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs Halliday
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)