Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times there lived in Strawberryhill, Dunmore, Co. Galway a poor man who had but two goats and the people called him Bodach na nGabhar.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wealthy man, he had two pots of gold and he built a great mansion. The ruins of this mansion are still to be seen in Strawberryhill.
    E. Halliday.
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times when young women died after birth of child it used be said that they were taken away by 'the good people'.

In olden times when young women died after birth of child it used be said that they were taken away by 'the good people'. It was also said that a mother who died at this time used to come back at night to nurse the little infant. The custom of not leaving a woman who has given birth to a baby, alone, until after she is churched dates back to this time. The latter is observed to the present day in country districts and they not allow such women to wet their hands in working.
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)