Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal)

Noonan said that his sister, Mrs Mee, Knickaams, Glenamaddy, Galway, became very ill on the tenth day after her confinement.

curing scurvey and similar diseases a worm was put into the infant's hand and in order that he might have a cure for cancer an herb was put into the infant's hand. E. Halliday.
    Noone said that his sister, Mrs Mee, Knickaans, Glenamaddy Galway, became very ill on the tenth day after her confinement. The doctor was called late in the evening and ordered brandy as a stimulant. Noone, her brother, went cycling to Glenamaddy for this and on the way his bicycle lamp fell and got broken although he thought it was securely attached. He rode on without a light, got the brandy and on the return journey he got a puncture where the light got broken. As he was in a great hurry and having no means of fixing the puncture he began to run and he then noticed a little dog, like the one he had in his own home, running alongside him in the fields. When he came to a certain part of the road he noticed that is was a turkey that was in the field. He became afraid and commanded the turkey - whether it was
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa