Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

At one time there was a ghost seen every night in a lake in Elphin drawing a stone up and down the lake and each morning the stone was left in the same place on the brink of the lake.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and down the lake and each morning the stone was left in the same place on the brink of the lake. Some people went to the lake one night and questioned the ghost and received the following reply:
    "Mise Liam O Fhloinn
    Do bhí in Elphin, ag tarraint na cloiche
    Ach cébi áit a bhfuil mo ghreim
    Is ins an linn atá mo dheoch."
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times there was a fairy mill in the western end of Graun's farm which is situation about a quarter of a mile from Tuam, to the east.

In olden times there was a fairy mill in the western end of Grauns farm which is situated about quarter of a mile from Tuam, to the east. The people used to take their corn at night and leave it at this fairy mill and when they returned next morning they found it ground into meal. This continued until someone stole the meal one night and after that no more work was done and the mill disappeared. It is said that the water in the mill dam can still be heard and that it is from this mill dam the water comes which causes a flood on this farm for a great part of the year.
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa