Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

For swellings of different kinds and sores. Chicken weed very strongly heated was applied.
    Warts. Persons suffering from warts used to wash them in water in a stone in the land of Pat Lyon, Carnaseer, Dunmore, Co Galway. St. Patrick was supposed to leave the imprint of his knee on this stone when he journeyed through the parish of Dunmore. The warts were supposed to be washed in this water before sunrise.
    Funerals never travel along a new road. They always go the longest road. Married persons always travel home from the church after the ceremony by the shortest route. Persons born on Whit Sunday or on Whit Monday are destined to kill a person or an animal.
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
  2. The flax was cut at the same time as the oats. It was put steeping in a bog hole for two or three weeks. It was then removed and put into a little kiln to dry. It was
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)