Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. Feast Day Customs
    The night of Shrove Tuesday is called "Pan-cake Night". Even in the humblest home there is a little feast and the great treat is pancakes.
    On Easter Sunday it is the custom that every member of a family eats two eggs and more even if they are able.
    On St. John's night there is a bon-fire lighted in every village. Children go from house to house on that evening and get a bag of turf in each. When work is over the fire is lighted - usually at a cross-roads or on a hill - and all the village folk - men, women, boys, girls and children gather round it and sing songs and dance. When departing they take coals from it and throw them into
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)