Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is held there and the bride cuts the cake and treats everyone of the company to a slice of it. When all have dined the bride, bridegroom, bridesmaid, and best man open the dance. The "straw-boys" of falpers visit the house. Sometimes they are allowed in but more often refreshments are sent to them and they indulge in the open air. If they are satisfied with the latter they go away quietly, if not then give trouble. The bride does not go to her old home for a month. Then she goes for "The Month's Visit" and remains for a week.
  2. 1)It is unlucky for the wedding party to meet a woman first going to or leaving the church consequently it is arranged that three men meet them first on both of these occasions.
    2)It is unlucky for the bride's mother to accompany them, therefore she remains at home.
    3)It is unlucky for the bride to break any article of delph on her wedding day
    4)It is most unlucky for the bride to put a piece of the wedding cake through her ring and give it to unmarried ladies to dream on.
    5) An odd shoe is tied to the car of the bride and groom for luck
    Eibhlín Ní Ailleadéa