Scoil: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dún Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín Halliday

About ninety years ago, a blacksmith lived in Knockroe, four miles from Dunmore, Co. Galway.

About ninety years ago, a blacksmith lived in Knockroe, four miles from Dunmore, Co Galway. He was poor and he had a very large family. There was a fort a few hundred yards from his forge and tradition has it that the fairies used to cross through this fort on their way to Knockma near Tuam. Late one night he was called out to put a set of shoes on a horse. He put three shoes on and then he found to his amazement that the horse had only three legs. He became frightened but he did not display his fear. The horseman then handed him half a crown and told him to never part with the coin adding that while he kept it he would never be short of money. The blacksmith concluded that it must have been a fairy horse
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Mrs Halliday
    Ní fios
    Gairm bheatha
    Merchant's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)