Scoil: Árd Raithín (uimhir rolla 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time their was a man who wanted to get a wife who would eat nothing. One day as he was thravling he saw a woman who was very beatiful out in the garden spreading out clothes and he said to her do you know any girl who would eat nothing. She said that she was the very one. Then He said to her will you be my wife and she said she would. Then they went home and they got married. The day after the marriage he went to town and bought four crubeens and he told his wife to cook them for dinner and she did. Put when he came in he had only three to get for she had eaten one crubeen and he said where is the other one, and she said she did not now that the cat must eat it. Then he went in hunger strike and after a few days she
    AT1458: The Girl who Ate so Little
    Martin Glynn