School: Árd Raithín (roll number 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. There lived together three brothers in a fine house in Gort area two of whom was wise and the other foolish . The two wise brothers had half the holding and the fool the other half. One day the two wise brothers saught to drowned the fool and have half each.
    They made up a plan and said they would say to him they would bring him to heaven . He was highly delighted and next morning as soon as day broke they set out . The fool was within the bad and they carring him when they came to a public house they told him to say "going to in a bag."
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Martin Coen