Scoil: Árd Raithín (uimhir rolla 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a king in Gort names Guaire who had a brother names Mokua . He was a very holy man and used to go to the mountains to pray .One day his clarke was very hungary for he had very little to eat. It ws on that very day Guaire was having a great feast.
    When the guests were about to eat , the dishes left the table and went to Mokua. When Guaire was them going he followed them but did not overtake them. As the clerk was eating he heard noise of horses coming towards him. He looked and say Guaire and others comming . When they were near the horses hooves were such to the ground.
    When the clark
    Máire Nic Fheórais