Scoil: Árd Raithín (uimhir rolla 6260)

Ard Raithin, Co. na Gaillimhe
Tomás S. Ó Meadhra

1. (gan teideal)

One snowy day a man from Ballinduff, Ardrahan asked a leipreacháin what would he do on that day and he said to sow beans.

One snowy day a man from Ballinduff, Ardrahan , asked a leipreacháin what would be do on that day and he said to sow beans . He sowed them and they grew up to be stalks of gold . One day a man was going to the mill and he went into the field to get one of the stalks to beat the ass. He found it to be a stalk of gold . The English Government came and bought them . The field is called Croc an Óir ever since.
    Eileen Cunningham
    Cúil Fhinn, Co. na Gaillimhe