Scoil: Baile Meadhonach (uimhir rolla 10675)

An Baile Meánach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheal Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was ruling at this time and it is supposed that he was the cause of turning the priest from the catholic religion. He gave the poem the title "The Beetle". All through the poem it is thought it relates to a Beetle but instead it relates to the priest who strayed away from the true church. The poem was composed both in Irish and in English. The English version is to be had at the end of the story.
    Raftery lived by his earnings as a musician and as a poet. There poems and verse are still spoken fluently in their native district. Once a dispute arose between Raftery and Callanan. Raftery
      1. filíocht
    Teangacha