Scoil: Craughwell (Girls)

Creachmhaoil, Co. na Gaillimhe
Margaret M. Callanan

1. Monica Connolly, Cahercrin, Craughwell.
    In our place when curing warts people get a snail and rub it nine times on the wart and then hang the snail on a white thorn bush and when the snail has withered the wart is gone.
    The milk of a dandelion is also good for a wart and the water on a stone when you are not looking for it.
    When children have the whooping caugh people give them whatever cure they got when they meet a man with a white horse.
    Another cure for whooping cough is to get a porcupine, kill him, take off the skin. Then boil the flesh till very tender and give the soup to the children.
    A good cure for a sore throat is to get “flaggers” and put them into a stocking and put them around the throat.
    A bite from a dog can be cured by a rib from the dog.
    Cold tea is a good cure for sore eyes.