Scoil: Craughwell (Girls)

Creachmhaoil, Co. na Gaillimhe
Margaret M. Callanan

1. Cahercrin
    Monica Connolly
    This story was told to me by my father, Aged 69 years,
    Cahercrin is the name of the village which I live in, It got its name from a large mound of earth ans stones which is built in about, a rood of land and above on top is a nice grassy plot. It is called a caher. There are many old tales told about it. The old people used to say there was a pot of gold hidden nine lengths of the cows tail down in the earth, But no one up to the present day ever bothered to dig for it. Down the side of it there is a large cave built up with large stones about 10 cwts in weight, There is no one living at present able to stir them, It's the giants that lived in Ireland in olden times that were able to put them there, Some people used to try and walk through this cave and they would bring lighted candles with them to give them light. But when they would go a certain length the candles would quench in their hands and nothing would keep them lit after that so the people got nervous and had to turn back. They were afraid that it was inhabited by the fairies.
    Cathair Chruinn, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Monica Connolly