Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Brown, Burke was the son's name, and Fanny was the daughters name. There were many famous battles fought in this castle. It was once captured by a strange Clann after a fierce battle where there were a lot of men, and horses shot. The strange clann captured the castle and put Brown Burke and family out.
    At night when the strange Clann were dining. Brown Burkes maid laid the table opposite a big window. She left a lighted candle in the middle of the table opposite the big window. Brown Burke fired with a rifle at the candle from the grave-yard at the back, and he knocked the candle off the table with the first shot. And as soon as they saw daylight. They all left men and horses. He followed them up and the stood to water their horses in a place called Brackloone He shot two of them dead.
    They lived for years after in the castle. They were buried in a tomb at the back of the castle. And all their names are on the tombstone. The figure of the hound jumping in through the Oak was the crest of the Brown Burke family and same of the Brown) harness bearing the crest is still in possession of the Daly Dunsandle family.
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Maura Lawless