Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thought that He would put such punishments on me, but He put such punishments on me that I went looking for alms. Away I went and proceeded to look for alms and I never met house or sheter. A man came to me before and he said to me. What has brought you here. I told him that the Son of God took three sons on me. Go into yonder house in which you see a light. I went in and what should I see there but a corpse and three lighted candles. I watched the body with plenty of grief and fear on me. At midnight a Slumber of sleeping fell upon me for I was hungry and troubled. When I woke I found food and drink and everything I desired, there before me. I ate and drank enough. After that I fell asleep and I when awoke there was nothing there but the bare field and my bad laid under my head. I arose, stood up and threw the bad on my back and turned back again and the same man met me the second time. Where did you spend the night, said he. I spent in watching a corpse said I. Did you get enough to eat and drink. I did said I. Why did you take up with that misery. Well I did take up with misery. My three sons were taken from me and I went off then and I said I would not do one morsel of God'd rules anymore. Go home now God was so good to you that He did not desire you to find shame or scandle. The first son that you had was to be hanged if he lived for slaying a man. The second son was to be banished away to an Island for stealing cattle, and the third son, a woman was to have sworn against
    AT0759: God's justice Vindicated
    Rita Duffy