Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

killed on the next St Martin's Day.
    If you had a sick pig + to cut a piece of its ear on St Martin's Day it would get better but it would be unlucky to sell it. Such a pig is called a Máirtín.
    The miller never grinds corn after 12 oclock on St Martin's Day.
    Hallow Eve.
    Feast for tea — sweet cake with ring. Nuts + apples. Games — ducking snap-apple. Three saucers +c. An old custom was to have a potato cake for this night. Another custom is to throw cabbage at the doors or break it on front of house
    Christmas Night.
    A candle placed in every window. The door is left open so as to allow the Blessed Virgin to enter. No water is left in house on Christmas Night A clean bed of straw is put under the cattle on Xmas night.
    St Stephen's Day.
    Many people don't eat meat on St. Stephen's day. They say that those who fast from meat on this day will be preserved from disease.
    Boys disguise themselves + go from door to door. gathering money "To bury the wren"