Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

St John's Night 23rd June.
    A bone-fire is lighted in every village this night. The people of the village give turf or sticks for the fire. They gather round the fire + sing + dance till mid-night. When going home each person brings a coal or piece of burned stick from the fire + they throw it into the tillage field so that they would have good crops. Others throw the coal or stick away when they reach the house
    Garland Sunday.
    The last Sunday in summer is called Garland Sunday. It is a custom to spread rushes on the kitchen floor on this night.
    People have the first dinner of the new potatoes on this day.
    Michaelmas Day.
    A cock or goose is kill in honour of St Michael + the blood is sprinkled on door stip or near the Door
    St Martin's Day.
    A fowl is killed as for Michaelmas Some people kill a sheep for this Day. If a sheep is sick during the year a piece of the ear is cut off. If it lives it is