Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the castle. One day he said to him "I would not like to come across Dr. Madden because I have orders to arrest him." The owner of the castle confided in him + said, "There is no fear that you will meet him as he is in hiding in my castle" Immediately afterwards Power had Dr Madden arrested. He was conveyed to Galway + executed shortly after in Eyre Square.
    (Narrated by Michael Forde, Raheen. Loughrea)
    ________________________
    IN the parish near the Loughrea-Gort road is a townland called Kilasbuigmoylan. Local tradition says that a bishop called Dr Moylan was slain here in battle. Nothing is known about the battle — when, why or between whom it was fought. Some years ago a large quantity of human bones were found there some years ago by a man who was digging in a field.
    _________________________
    Near Killconieran church, in the townland of Moyode is a hillock called Cnocán a Ṗobal. All that is known about it is that mass was celebrated there during the Penal Times
    In the townland of Glenatallon + on a hill called Cnoc an t Scépéal are the ruins of a building which was used as a church + school about 120 years ago.
    1. am
    Michael Forde