Scoil: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

An Leac Dhearg, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Dubhda

finished since that time and it is about a hundred years ago. No thorns ever grew on the bush.
    _____________________
    There is a fort in the townland of Caherhenryho where mass is said to be celebrated in the Penal Times About four or five years ago a man found a piece of a wax candle hidden under the mass-stone. The candle is much discolored now + the wax in it is very hard — This candle is in the possession of Patrick Carty, Caherhenryhoe, Loughrea.
    An old man — Martin Slivin of Clost[illegible owing to fold of page] born in 1830 + died in 1932 heard that Father Head when in this parish always wore a lay collar as disguise
    In the downland of Cloonoo are the ruins of an old Norman castle. About two hundred years ago it was owned + occupied by a protestant. ["named" crossed out in ink] At that time he kept in hiding in his castle Dr Madden P.P. of Loughrea. A Protestant Magistrate name Power lived near Coorheen. He was a great friend of the owner of
    1. am
    Michael Forde