Scoil: Cill Fhínghín (uimhir rolla 16222)

Cill Fhínín Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a pan but there is no side around it like a pan. Some people put the cake into an oven and more people put it into a pan but it is better to put it into a griddle. When the bottom of the cake is brown they turn the other side down and when that side is brown it is baked. It takes half an hour to bake.
    Told by Mrs Kelly, Caherdine, Craughwell. Aged 46 yrs.
  2. The Making of Potato Cake

A potato cake is made by potatoes, little flour and water.

A potato cake is made by potatoes, little flour and water. These are all mixed together and baked in a griddle. The crust browns nicely and it is eaten warm and well buttered and it is most beautiful. It is about one inch in height when it is baked properly. It is divided into four parts generally and the name given to one part is called "cearu". One should be very hungry before one could eat the second part because it is very strong. The potato cake is generally used November night and Christmas night also and if it is not there on the table Christmas night the people have not "meas mada" on the rest of the cakes. It is eaten first because it is heavy and then the rest of the cakes. There is more cakes made November night besides the potatoe cake and another meal called "Grán brúic".
    Grán brúic is wild wheat and always used November night. This wheat is wild and it is not kept for the year and not fit to be ground at the mill and instead used of home use. Brúic means whey and grán means meal thats the way grán brúic got its name. This is how this meal is made. First it is put down in a big sauspan and some water and less than half the sauspan of wheat. It is left boiling all the first day and night and the next day and night. The third day milk is put
    1. táirgí
    Pearl Kelly