Scoil: An Clochar, Droichead an Chláirín

Droichead an Chláirín, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSiúr Albertus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the year the weather changes, old people know these changes. When the sky seems very clear and swallows fly high or animals seen on the mountain tops these are good signs.
    We know that bad weather is approaching by dark clouds seen around the moon, if it rains at the turning of the tide it will remain that way all the day, if the swallows fly low and the buoy heard out in the ocean, rain will follow.
    Frost will come when the sky gets clear, the wind blows from the north and wild geese fly eastwards, when the sky gets cloud and the north wind blows it will snow. When thunder and lightening is coming the air gets heavy.
    Annie Murray
    Mr & Mrs Murray