Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a widow and she had one son and his name was Jack.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not belief he was so lucky. The king's daughter came to him with his dinner, she questioned him how was he to gather the hares in the evening, she was most anxious to know was he the man she was going to marry. Thousands before yo tried but failed, live or die say's Jack I must try my luck. When evening came Jack blew the whistle, in jumped everyone of the hares into the hamper. Well done says Jack. Off he goes happy with his good luck. The king got stunned when he say Jack having all the hares, so he got a good bed and supper that night. Next morning he got his breakfast. Two more days you have to gather the hares for me said the king. The second day she came with his dinner again. She was ten times worse asking him and questioning him, he succeeded the second and third day. Jack fell in for the king's daughter in marriage Palace, and alas they put down the kettle and drank the tea and if they did not live happy that we may.
    Mrs Ruane
    Gleann an Scáil, Co. na Gaillimhe