Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there was a king and he had horses ears.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the tree and make your Confession. The man went and when he came back he got pardon. After awhile the king was getting married to another king's daughter and they made a harp out of the oak tree for music. That night all the people were gathered and the first time the harp played was to tell all about the King's ears. Then the king got mad and he went out and killed himself.
  2. This castle is situated on the seashore at the East end of Oranmore Bay. Owing to its situation etc it must have been a castle of great importance. It commands the main road from Clare and South Galway. There is apparently no record of the building of it but its architecture suggests 15th Century work. Its important position at the head of Oranmore Bay and on the road from Galway to the South makes it probable that it is in part much older or was built on the site of an earlier fortress. It was a stronghold of the Clonricards. It belonged to the Earl of Clonricarde in 1574. In 1598 it was still in Clonricarde's possession. In 1641 Galway being under the overlordship of the Marquess and 5th earl of Clonricarde was held for the king but in March 1642, the town