School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man and he said he never got enough to eat.

(continued from previous page)
    out of the mug of butter and counted them. He made two halves of each fly and said to himself he was the best man in the world. He killed two hundred and fifty in the first blow and twice as many in the second blow. He then said good bye to the farm and headed for a blacksmiths shop and got a sword made. He got it printed on the sword the "best man in the world." He walked along the road. Night came on, and he went into a house for a nights lodging. He got the nights lodging but he had to prove whether he was the best man in the world or not in the morning. It was a giant's house. The giant's wife told him that he and the giant would have to go to the wood for fire timber. The giant began to gather a big load of of timber and the other man began to gather some plants. He tied them with a rope and said to the giant that he would bring the wood on his back and not to be coming every day for a bundle of sticks. The giant got afraid of him and swinging the bundle of sticks on his back he ran home. When his wife saw him coming she said you have met your match but when you have your dinner eaten I will tell you who is the best man. The other man came and said that he did not believe in going to the wood for a bundle of sticks every day. He wanted to bring the wood on his back
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone