Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a young man and he was very fond of card playing so one night he went to a house and they had no light.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man said that she would not forgive him unless he took the tea. Alright said the man. Loosen these chains for me. He did so. Now carry me on your back to the first house and he did. They are cardplaying in there he said and I cannot go in there. (M) Now carry me to the next house. He did so. They are after throwing out the feet water and I cannot go in there either. Now carry me to the next house. He was a long time in that house and then he came out and he said there is a son in there and he will be a priest. Look at the big hill over there. There will be a new church built there on that hill and at this time twenty-one years this priest will say Mass and all who attend mass will be mine said the man. Then the man said carry me back again. The young man said I will not carry you a foot until you tell me who you are. The man said I am the Devil. Then the young man carried him back. Then the man said put on these chains again the young lad put on the chains and the man disappeared. Then the young man went with the beads to his father and next morning he went home. That time twenty-one years he came back again and everyone was talking about the young priest was going to say mass and he brought a sword with him and he cut the head off the priest and it went up in the sky in a
    Mícheál O Máirtín
    Órán Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe