Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a young man and he was very fond of card playing so one night he went to a house and they had no light.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    back he came again and he met the man at the same place and he gave him the pot of gold. Then the young man bought a big house and land and he living in it and he got married. After about ten years he got lonesome for his father and he said he would go and see him. When he came they were after being at a funeral and the father left his beads on a tombstone and the two brothers would not go for them. Ah said the father if Jimmy was at home he would go for them and just then Jimmy walked in and they did not know him. He told them who he was and he said he would go for the beads and he went and he got them and it was dark. When he was coming out the gate he heard the chains rattling after him and he stood and the man came up to him again and he asked him if he would go and ask a certain woman to forgive him for a sixpence he owed her before he died and he said she will offer you tea but do not take it. So off he went and he asked her would she forgive the man and she offered him tea and he would not take it and she said that she would not forgive the man unless he will allow you to take the tea and the young man took the tea. Then the young man went back and the old man asked him did he take the tea and he said he did and the man asked him why did he and the young
    Mícheál O Máirtín
    Órán Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe