Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there was a young man and he was very fond of card playing so one night he went to a house and they had no light.

Once upon a time there was a young man and he was very fond of card playing so one night he went to a house and they had no light. They asked him to go for a candle and he said he would if they let him play and they said they would. They told him not to go across by a certain way because it was haunted. He said he would chance to go across and when he was going over the second stile a big black man came after him and the young man ran off. He went for the candle and when he was coming back he said he would go back the same way and when he was coming over the stile again the man came out before him. He wore a cloak and the young man pulled it off him and ran away. The old man called him back and he said I am a long time here minding a pot of gold but if you will come with me I will give it to you. The young man said he would go back with the candle and said he would come back again so off he went and left the candle at the house and