Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

The following story concerning the last occupant of this castle is told by the older people in the district.

Walter Blake, the last occupant of Oran Castle was known as the ''Sunday Man.'' He had debts raised everywhere and he never tried to pay them. He was a magistrate. He could not go out any day but Sunday because of the many people who wished to have writs served on him. The process servers in the district were unable to serve their writs. One old process server, who was living in Oranmore was very anxious to find the means of serving his writs specially as some creditors had offered £10 to the person who would succeed. In order to effect his purpose he walked through the village picked up some stones and broke the windows. He was taken before Mr. Blake.
    On seeing the magistrate (Mr Blake) the process server produced his writs and thereby earned for himself the reward of £10.