Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This hill is situated in a field in Carrowmoneash about 3/4 mile from the village of Cranmore. Long ago (some five hundred years ago, according to the people living here) there were several houses in Carrowmoneash. Now there are only two families living here. Those people kept a great many calves but a plague came on them and they were buried here, hence the name Concán na Fanina

There was a man named John Burke who lived in the village of Monamore in the parish of Oranmore.

There was a man named John Burke who lived in the village of Monamore in the parish of Oranmore. He had a habit of being out every night card-playing. This night he met a funeral on his way home. They asked him to help them to carry the corpse so he did and then they all disappeared and left him the coffin, so he took the coffin home with him to his own house and left it down on the floor. He put down a big fire. He took the lid off the coffin and what was in the coffin but a fine young woman and with the heat of the fire she started to stir. He took her out of the coffin and put her
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Padraic O Mogáin