Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he got married.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of spring because if you are my husband has something good for you. That's what they call me whatever said the man and she went over to the room and brought over the stocking of gold and gave it to the old man and he went off and he wouldn't look behind him because he was in such a hurry. When the man of the house came home Mary said to him. Musha do you know who was here to day. I don't says he. The grey sweep of spring and faith said she I gave him the stocking of gold. You did says the man. I did said Mary. Musha God help said he I have nothing now ut a grain of wholemeal I ground the other day. The man went to work next day and when he was gone Mary brought out the caiscein to winnow it. She brought out the sheet and according as she was winowing it was going with the wind and she came in to eat her dinner. When she came out it was all gone. When the man came home at night she said to him I brought out the caiscein to-day to winnow it and I came in to eat my dinner. I wasn't ten minutes within with all the clocks in the world and when I came out it was all gone with the wind. Musha God help us said he I have nothing now but a pig and I must kill it to grease that bit of cabbage that's in the garden. He killed
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter