Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man in the middle of a big farm.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    That his mother was dead yesterday morning when he came in and he took her off to the fair. He went up through the fair shouting old hags for gun powder and that much money was fried at him and if there was anyone along with me I would have as much more. The master went home and killed his mother and took her off to the fair on the following day. Up he went through the fair shouting old hags for gun powder. The police came on the scene and he was arrested. He was charged for murder and got a year in jail.

Once as a man was walking the road and while he was walking he got cracked.

Once as a man was walking the road and while he was walking he got cracked. He met a man and the man told him to shut up as he was screeching going the road. He then asked the man what would he say so and he told him to say hearts, livers lights. He was saying this until he met a woman with a bad heart. She thought it was to herself he was saying it and she went over and hit him. She thought it was to herself he was saying it. He then asked what he would say and she said
    Mícheál O Seacnasaigh
    Gleann an Scáil, Co. na Gaillimhe