Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

There was once a man and his wife who were living in Mayo.

There was once a man and his wife who were living in Mayo.
    They were always fighting and arguing. One day the parish priest came to them and separated them. He sent one of them to the North of Ireland and the other to the South of Ireland.
    Every night after that there used to be a ghost seen and there was a light seen in the house too. One night the parish priest said he would go and see for himself so he went this night and he waited and a ghost came out. The priest went over to him and the ghost said that there was a man and his wife here once and they were always fighting and that he put one of them to the North of Ireland and the other the South of Ireland and that he (put) could'nt go to heaven until the man and his wife came back. So the man and his wife came back and the ghost was never seen and they lived happy ever after.
    Padraic O Mógáin
    Ceathrú na Manaoise, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Áine Ní Mhógáin

Long ago there lived a man in the middle of a big farm.

Long ago there lived a man in the middle of a big farm. He lived in a small house and had an acre of land in the middle of the farm. He was a herd. The two men whom he was herding for