School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a woman who lived in the village of Ballinageeha.

(continued from previous page)
    happened to be only twelve. She went along the road and she met a man at a corssroads. She asked him the time and he told her it was about twelve o'clock. He asked her would she go along with him to a fort to nurse a child and that he would leave her back again in the same place. He told her when she would go in not to wonder at anything she would see. When she went in he gave her the child and she nursed it. When the man went to leave her out on the road she asked him why the old man behind the door was crying and he told her that there was a cow to calf in a certain place next night. They were to take the cow and leave the old man in her place and then they would have plenty of milk for the child. Then he told her never to leave her own house again until the cock would crow. She made the road to Loughrea then sold her flannel and came home happy.