Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of a townland in the parish of Oranmore. Some 50 years ago the people cut turf on this bog but the turf was unfit for use - it would not burn. A strange feature of the parish is the fact that there is no turf to be had there. The people have to travel to Galway to buy their turf from those people who come to Galway from Connemara with carts of turf on market days.

There was a woman who lived in the village of Ballinageeha.

There was a woman who lived in the village of Ballinageeha. It happened this day that she was in a hurry going to the market in the town of Loughrea with flannel. This night a big crowd came in to her house at about twelve o'clock and they started to spin it. When it was spun they warped it wove it, and thickened it, and then it was ready to go to the market in the morning. All the men left at three o' clock in the morning when the cock crew. The wman decided to tell the priest, so she did and he told her to spread it in three corners of the graveyard. But the woman did not. She decided to sell it at the market. She left this morning about three o'clock as she thought but it
    Seán Mac an Ríogh
    Órán Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe