Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called Páirc Garbh. On the night of the big wind in 1840 the sea came into this field and up into the houses in Renville - a distance of approximately 400 yards farther than the sea has ever been known to rise since. The tide was then in Páirc Garbh and it was here by the big hill in Bayview. The field was covered for a full week. Then the people opened a drain to Móinfhéir Mór. The water was thus let flow into the sea again. When the tide had gone out of Páirc Garbh the people of the parish were picking fish for a week.
    This field Páirc Garbh is in the Athy property. Reindeer were once enclosed nearby in Deerpark. One night shortly after the great storm, there was a very heavy fall of snow. The snow was so high that it reached to the top of the high wall enclosing the deer. After a time the deer walked out over the wall and they never returned.