Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived two brothers.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The foolish fellow said that he got money to bring him home and the young fellow said heres the ass and give me the money. He took the ass and went off. He had to pass through a town and when all the children saw him they followed him with sticks. There were tents in the town and the ass went through one of them and all the women came out and beat him.
  2. In the time of Fionn maCumhail there was a wild boar or tork which came out of a fort. He rooted for a length for about three miles and to a depth of about fifteen feet and about thirty feet wide. He continued on that for two days. He frightened all the people around there. There was an old woman there who reared Fionn and she told him about the boar. Though he was only fourteen years he said to her that he would go out and kill it. He fought it all day long and at sunset he put it to flight but he was badly hurt. The hair on the wild boar was like the thorns of a hedgehog which stabbed Fionn and he was poisoned. He went that night to a witch. She brought him to a well where she cured him and the well is called Tobar Bun na Stabhla and he put four letters on the botton of the well. The