Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo.

Long ago there lived two men from the county Mayo. It was the year of the famine so they had to go and look for a living.
    Their names were Reilly and Farrell. They went to Tipperary but it was still worse there. They could not do anything but look for charity to support their wives and families. They were going along until they came to a Lord's house. They knocked at the door. They were asked by the servant what did they want. They said charity. She told them to go their way that there was enough of trouble here and to go quickly. So they went off and they saw a hay shed. They put up there for the night. As they lay down to sleep three cats came in. The first cat said the Lord's daughter is very bad. The second cat said she is incurable and the third cat said she really is worse. So the cats went out after a while. Next morning the men went to the Lord's house and knocked at the door. They were asked what did they want. Charity
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”