Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One day an army of soldiers was marching on the road from Galway to Dublin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road. The place where he is buried is marked to this day by two stones in Burke's field between Gurraine and Glenascaul.

There was a man coming home one night and it was after 12oc.

There was a man coming home one night and it was after 12 oc. As he was coming over the stile, near his house the banshee was under the stile. She ran away, but she left her comb behind her. The man took it up and brought it home, and he went to bed.
    After a while he heard screeching outside the window and he got up and he handed out the comb and the banshee said, "it is well for you that you did not put out your hand."

There was a man one time and he had a hump on his back.

There was a man one time and he had a hump on his back. One night he was out late and on his way home he had to pass by a big fort. As he was passing he heard a voice saying Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, Dia Luain, Dia Máirt, agus Dia Céadaoin says the man with the hump. You put length in my song, says the voice. Out came a little man in a red jacket.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Máirtín O Mógáin