Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

There was an English soldier coming from the battle of Waterloo and the English king gave him Frenchfort...

There was an English soldier coming from the battle of Waterloo and the English king gave him Frenchfort and the bog of Oranmore to be his property. He set out to find it. When he came to the mill of Oran, one of the Blakes was there on a white horse, and the soldier asked him where was Frenchfort and the bog. Blake showed them to him and asked him what did he want at them. The soldier told him. "Ah!" says Blake, "you're a foolish man." Then Blake gave him the white horse and £20 for the bog and F.Fort
    Thatt's how Blake got the bog and Frenchfort.

One day an army of soldiers was marching on the road from Galway to Dublin.

Written down from Padraig deBrirca, Gleann na Sgál
    Marán Mór:-
    One day an army of soldiers was marching on the road from Galway to Dublin. In these days, the road was coming through the village aof Gurrane and over the camp and out beyond Derrydonnell.
    As the army was coming out between the villages of Gurrane and Glenascaule, one of the soldiers saw a woman picking ears of corn in a field and he shot her. Then teh officer shot the soldier and they buried him on the side of
    Padraic de Burca
    Gleann an Scáil, Co. na Gaillimhe