Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man coming home one night to his cottage.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crying and he went out and asked them what was wrong with them and they said the child was dead (the fairies had left another child in place of their own). He told them to go out and they would find the child abroad in his house and he told them to put the tongo in the fire and to catch the child who was dead and to throw him out and when he saw the tongo anear him he ran away.

There is said to be gold hidden in the fort in Oranhill.

There is said to be gold hidden in the fort in Oranhill. Once there was a family in Oranmore and their grandfather did a crock of gold. They tried to get the gold but every time they tried to take it a big animal used to attack them, and they had to leave it back and cover it again with clay.
    They were very wealthy but after a time they got poor. One night they were saying how rich they would be if they could get the gold and their grandfather appeared to them with a sword in his hand and said 'this is the only sword that will kill the animal.' He gave them the sword and they went out and got the gold.
    Cathal Mac Graith