Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night three men were going to a wake.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said "So well as you are washing your own shirt, you ought to wash mine." They went on to the wake. About one o'clock that night, the lad that said to wash his shirt felt someone tearing the shirt off him and he started screeching. It was the banshee. Whatever you tell her to do, she must do it.

One night a man and his wife and their children were in bed and they heard a crying in the quarry.

One night a man and his wife and their children were in bed and they heard a crying in the quarry. The man went out with his gun and he fired a shot down into the quarry, and the banshee cursed him.
    Next morning, he went out into the quarry. Her comb was there. From that out he had no luck. His cattle died and his sheep died and all his family died.
    Máirtín O Mógáin
    Áine Ní Mógáin

There was a man coming home one night to his cottage.

There was a man coming home one night to his cottage. He had to pass by a certain house. As he was passing a child came out through the window and the man took the child and brought him into his own house. In the morning, he heard the people in the other house