Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a large stone in a field on the road to Galway from Oranmore and beside Gurrane Lodge.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up out of the ground. This rock is said to have been about fourteen feet long and ten feet broad. He threw the stone and in its flight it broke into two pieces. One piece (the rock in question) fell into a field near Gurrane Lodge on the Galway road. The second piece travelled so far that it was never traced.
  2. There is a large heap of rocks jutting out into the sea at Mine Hill in Renville W. Oranmore. It is said that once there was an old woman who was making a road across the sea from Mine Hill to Ardfry tower. As she was working some of the herds in Renville were passing by and saw her. She was carrying a large stone at the time and they spoke saying "God bless the work". She dropped the stone immediately and disappeared.
    The road was never finished - it remains unfinished to this day.
    (see also story written on Page _____ this book)