Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time a man left Connemara and went to Dublin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    look around. The shopkeeper asked him what he wanted. The man said what ever I want you haven't it. I bet £500 said the shopkeeper I have it. Have you a piece of tobacco that will go from the top of my toe to the top of my ear. The shopkeeper took out a piece of tobacco and it went up past his ear. Now said the shopkeeper. But the tops of my ears are beyond in Connemara said the Connemara man, and then the Connemara man won the money.

Once upon a time there was a king who had very queer ears.

Once upon a time there was a king who had very queer ears. People used to say they were horses ears. The man that would shave him he would give him hundreds of pounds and not to tell anyone about his ears. One day a man came to the King to shave him as he heard the money that was out of it. Under an oak tree the man shaved the king. When he was finished the King gave him the money and told
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    Mícheál O Seacnasaigh