Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

In Ireland long ago there lived a King that had twelve sons.

[Written down by Liam de Fhionn, Uarán Mór, Co. na Gallimhe. Story told to him by Pádraig Ó Cuimín, Gleann na Sgál, Uarán Mór, who heard the story from Mícheál Ó Hailpín [?] of Moneymore. The latter was aged 75 years when he told the story.]
    In Ireland long ago there lived a King that had twelve sons. He wondered what he would do with them. One day as he was walking on the bank of a river he saw a wildduck with twelve young ones. She was driving one of them away. The King went home and went to his palace and came out and stood at the door. His sons were playing hurling. He called them one by one. When the last son came to the door he shut up the up the door and told him to go away. The young lad went away and walked the road for many a day. He met with a man who gave him a job feeding horses. The poor lad had to sleep with the horses. He worked with that man for many years. Each night he
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Liam de Fhionn