Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Órán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there was a lord and his wife.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and the lad turned into a bird and flew away. The Mermaid took the girl instead. The bird flew into his cage and the girl was not coming. The bird went to the place where the girl went for himself. He met a man and he told him all about it and the man told him to go to a fortune teller and he did so. The fortune teller said get a whistle and call all the birds of the air and get the strongest. The lad did so and he got the eagle and the fortune teller told him to go for three eggs and to go over the black sea, the burning mountain and all the lands and he did so. He killed a beast and he brought the beast and he found the three eggs. As they were coming home they were short of meat and he cut off a piece of meat off his two legs. They were short of meat again and he cut a piece of his hand off and the eagle told the lad to take a bottle out of his ear and rub it on the wounds and he did. As soon as he did the wounds were heald up. When he came home to the fortuneteller, the fortuneteller told him to go to the place where she was taken and you have to hit her on the breast and if you miss the Mermaid you shall never see the girl again. So he went to the river and the mermaid came up. He threw the first egg and hit her in the right place. He threw the second and struck her in the right place and he threw the third and struck her in the right place also. The Mermaid went in a lump of mud and up jumps the girl and the two
    Mícheál O Ruadháin
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)